HPSD Junior High Track and Field Meet

Braiden Giroux-Twin, of Kinuso School, won the Intermediate Boys Javelin with a toss of 25.53 metres.

Following are the results of the High Prairie School Division Track & Field meet held at the E.W. Pratt High School/Prairie River Junior High School track complex May 17. School abbreviations are as follows: GL – Gift Lake School; GPV – Donnelly Georges P. Vanier School; HPSA – High Prairie St. Andrew’s School; KIN – Kinuso School;RMSS – Slave Lake Roland Michener School. Only the top three listed in each event category; some times and/or scores are not recorded.

Junior Girl’s 100-Metres

  1. Carley Cox, HPSA
  2. Dazia Anderson, GL

Junior Girl’s Long Jump

  1. Carley Cox, HPSA, 3.44 metres
  2. Valerie Sound, KIN, 2,88 metres
  3. Peyton Grayson, KIN, 2.32 metres

Junior Girl’s High Jump

  1. Carley Cox, HPSA, 98 cm

Junior Girl’s Triple Jump

  1. Carley Cox, HPSA, 8.20 metres
  2. Peyton Grayson, KIN, 7.50 metres

Junior Girl’s Discus

  1. Myla Brochu, GPV, 17.39 metres
  2. Valerie Sound, KIN, 12.35 metres

Junior Girl’s Javelin

  1. Peyton Grayson, KIN, 13.30 metres
  2. Myla Brochu, GPV, 12.60 metres
  3. Dazia Anderson, GL, 12.22 metres

Junior Girl’s Shot Put

  1. Dazia Anderson, GL 4.82 metres

Intermediate Girl’s 100-Metres

  1. Chantel Weber, HPSA
  2. Brooke Giroux, GPV
  3. Brenna Garant, GPA

Intermediate Girl’s 200-Metres

  1. Chantel Weber, HPSA

Intermediate Girl’s 400-Metres

  1. Jordan Fillion, KIN

Intermediate Girl’s Long Jump

  1. Maddison Green, RMSS, 3.69 metres
  2. Jayla Hesse, HPSA, 3.32 metres
  3. Brooke Giroux, GPV, 3.18 metres

Intermediate Girl’s High Jump

  1. Maddison Green, RMSS, 1.11 metres
  2. Paige Dupuis, GPV, 109.5 metres
  3. Brenna Garant, GPV, 108.5 metres

Intermediate Girl’s Triple Jump

  1. Brooke Giroux, GPV, 7.55 metres
  2. Taylor Saitz, KIN, 7.36 metres
  3. Jayla Hesse, HPSA, 6.92 metres

Intermediate Girl’s Discus

  1. Jerzie Green, RMSS, 15.74 metres
  2. Paige Dupuis, GPV, 15.25 metres
  3. Taylor Saitz, KIN, 14.31 metres

Intermediate Girl’s Javelin

  1. Jerzie Green, RMSS, 16.37 metres
  2. Taylor Saitz, KIN, 14.13 metres
  3. Jordan Fillion, KIN, 13.40 metres

Intermediate Girl’s Shot Put

  1. Richelle Nezcrocle, GL, 7.06 metres
  2. Jordan Fillion, KIN, 5.74 metres
  3. Gracie Churchill, KIN, 5.15 metres
    Senior Girl’s 100-Metres
  4. Teagan Laughlin, HPSA

Senior Girl’s 200-Metres

  1. Mackenzie Moore, KIN

Senior Girl’s Long Jump

  1. Teagan Laughlin, HPSA, 31.5 metres
  2. Mackenzie Moore, KIN, 3.04 metres

Senior Girl’s High Jump

  1. Teagan Laughlin, HPSA, N/A

Senior Girl’s Triple Jump

  1. Mackenzie Moore, KIN, 6.96 metres

Junior Boy’s 100-Metres

  1. Deacon Anderson, GL
  2. Martin Anderson, GL
  3. Christian Anderson, GL
  4. Hudson Nadon, KIN

Junior Boy’s Long Jump

  1. Martin Anderson, GL, 2.65 metres
  2. Deacon Anderson, GL, 2.60 metres
  3. Christian Anderson, GL, 2.06 metres

Junior Boy’s High Jump

  1. Deacon Anderson, GL, 1.17 metres
  2. Hudson Nadon, KIN 1.04 metres
  3. Martin Anderson, GL, 0.99 metres

Junior Boy’s Discus

  1. Martin Anderson, GL, 17.80 metres
  2. Deacon Anderson, GL, 17.57 metres
  3. Christian Anderson, GL, 16.66 metres

Junior Boy’s Javelin

  1. Hudson Nadon, KIN, 13.20 metres
  2. Deacon Anderson, GL, 12.83 metres
  3. Christian Anderson, GL, 11.27 metres

Junior Boy’s Shot Put

  1. Christian Anderson GL, 4.69 metres

Intermediate Boy’s 100-Metres

  1. Josh Barore, RMSS.
  2. Braiden Giroux-Twin, KIN

Intermediate Boy’s 200-Metres

  1. Kayel Blize, RMSS.
  2. Braiden Giroux-Twin, KIN
  3. Josh Barore, RMSS

Intermediate Boy’s 400-Metres

  1. Kayel Blize, RMSS
  2. Myles Hicks, GPV
  3. Alex Dubrule, GPV

Intermediate Boy’s 800-Metres

  1. Myles Hicks, GPV

Intermediate Boy’s 1,500-Metres

  1. Myles Hicks, GPV

Intermediate Boy’s Long Jump

  1. Kayel Blize, RMSS, 4.15 metres
  2. Josh Barore, RMSS, 4.13 metres
  3. Braiden Giroux-Twin, KIN, 3.92 metres

Intermediate Boy’s High Jump
*1. Myden Doran, GPV, 1.39 metres
*2. Kayel Blize, RMSS, 1.39 metres

  1. Josh Barore, RMSS, 1.22 metres
    (*) won tiebreaker

Intermediate Boy’s Triple Jump

  1. Braiden Giroux-Twin, 10.40 metres

Intermediate Boy’s Discus

  1. Dusty Anderson, GL, 27.32 metres
  2. Myles Hicks, GPV, 21.50 metres
  3. Luke Cunningham, GL, 19.99 metres

Intermediate Boy’s Javelin

  1. Braiden Giroux-Twin, KIN, 25.53 metres
  2. Jayden Beaudry, GL, 20.00 metres
  3. Dusty Anderson, GL 19.70 metres
    Intermediate Boy’s Shot Put
  4. Dusty Anderson, GL, 9.10 metres
  5. Luke Cunningham, GL, 6.43 metres

Senior Boy’s 100-Metres

  1. Jericho Noskiye, RMSS.
  2. Ethan McDonald, RMSS
  3. Jesse Johnson, GPV
  4. Marnus Kleyn, GPV

Senior Boys 200-Metres

  1. Jericho Noskiye, RMSS

Senior Boy’s Long Jump

  1. Jericho Noskiye, RMSS, 4.60 metres
  2. Jed Madrilejos, HPSA, 3.90 metres

Senior Boy’s High Jump

  1. Jed Madrilejos, HPSA, 1.39 metres
  2. Jericho Noskiye, RMSS, N/A
  3. C.J. Meneice, GPV, N/A

Senior Boys Discus

  1. J.J. Apiladas, RMSS 20.15 metres

Senior Boy’s Javelin

  1. Jericho Noskiye, RMSS, 20.80 metres

Senior Boy’s Shot Put

  1. J.J. Apiladas, RMSS, 7.69 metres

Results courtesy of E.W. Pratt High School.

Dusty Anderson, of Gift Lake School, placed third in Intermediate Boy’s Javelin with a toss of 19.70 metres.
Braiden Giroux-Twin, of Kinuso School, won a bronze medal in Intermediate Boy’s Long Jump with a leap of 3.92 metres.

Share this post