COVID-19 UPDATE – May 10, 2021

As of May 10, 2021 Alberta Health confirmed 1,597 new cases since May 9.

There are 716 new cases in the North Zone since May 7.

There has been 1 death recorded in the North Zone since May 7.

19,239 cases have recovered in the North Zone.

************************************************************************

Variant Cases in Alberta

Variants of concern COVID-19 cases identified in Alberta and by Zone

ZoneB.1.1.7 UK VariantB.1.351 South African VariantB.1.617 India VariantP.1 Brazilian VariantTotal
Calgary Zone16,52971462517,229
Central Zone4,274101144,389
Edmonton Zone9,41055177310,239
North Zone4,494205805,076
South Zone1,99801782,077
Unknown1800321
Alberta36,72312962,17339,031
NOTE: People are identified as COVID-19 cases prior to variant of concern identification. As such, variant of concern reporting is delayed compared to date the case was reported to Alberta Health. All cases were screened for variants of concern starting at the beginning of February, 2021.
  • 25,438 active cases in Alberta
    • 10,673 active cases (42% of total) have been identified as variants of concern.
  • 39,031 variants of concern identified
    • 10,673 active
    • 28,247 recovered
    • 111 died
  • 66,813 specimens screened

Variants of concern COVID-19 cases identified who are active, recovered, or died in Alberta and by Zone

ZoneActiveDiedRecoveredTotal
Calgary Zone4,9212912,27917,229
Central Zone1,084133,2924,389
Edmonton Zone2,224547,96110,239
North Zone1,70673,3635,076
South Zone71981,3502,077
Unknown190221
Alberta10,67311128,24739,031

*******************************************************************************************************

School status classification

Updated reporting took effect January 18, 2021 on the School Status Map.

May 10, 2021

There are 35 OUTBREAKS (10+) for the North Zone.

There are 36 OUTBREAKS (5-9 cases) for the North Zone.

There are 38 ALERTS (2-4 cases) for the North Zone.

*****************************************************************

There are 210,387 reported cases in Alberta, and 2,117 deaths in Alberta (1048 in Edmonton Zone, 643 in Calgary Zone, 163 in North Zone, 142 in Central Zone, 121 in South Zone). Of the active cases, 690 are in the hospital including 158 in ICU (Intensive Care). 182,823 cases have recovered. The Positivity Rate is 11.4%.

There are 25,438 active cases in Alberta. Calgary:11,539, Edmonton:5,944, North:3,762, Central:2,807, South:1,335, Unknown:51.

There has been 11 deaths recorded for Alberta since May 7.

—————————————————————————————————————–

As of May 10, Canada has 1,294,186 confirmed cases. There have been 24,682 deaths recorded. Alberta has the second highest amount of active cases behind Ontario, followed by Quebec (3rd) and British Columbia (4th).

There have been 1,189,678 recovered cases in Canada.

The USA has 33,512,129 confirmed cases. There are 596,160 deaths recorded and 26,502,095 recovered cases. 115,530,780 have received 2 doses of the vaccination.

There are 158,527,286 cases worldwide. There are a total of 3,296,686 deaths recorded worldwide. There are 121,062,267 cases recovered globally.  A total of 1,206,243,409 vaccine doses have been administered.

The top 5 highest ranked country of reported cases are (From highest to lowest): USA, India (22,662,575), Brazil (15,184,790), France (5,841,586), and Turkey (5,044,936). No other country has reached the 4,900,000 mark. Canada holds at 22nd.

The highest death toll, after the US, Brazil (422,340), India (246,116), Mexico (218,985), and the UK (127,869). No other country has reached the 125,000 mark. Canada holds at 24th.

The top 5 highest countries in the world with recovered cases, from highest to lowest: after the US, India (18,671,222), Brazil (13,466,593), Turkey (4,743,871), and Russia (4,451,443). All other countries are below 3,700,000 recovered cases. Canada holds at 18th.

**********************************************************************************************************

We are your community news. smokyriverexpress.com . Past updates can be found under the COVID-19 tab on our website. If there is information that you would like to see, please make a comment.

There was no video update by Dr. Deena Hinshaw, Chief Medical Officer of Health.

Share this post